Our Team

Directors

Lesley Millar-Nicholson
Director
Jack Turner
Senior Associate Director

Mechanical Devices, Media Lab, Lincoln Lab

Lauren Foster
Lauren Foster
Associate Director

Director of IP and Strategic Alliances at Koch Institute

Medicine, Cell Biology, Biotechnology, Diagnostics
Jim Freedman
Associate Director
Consumer Products, Chemicals, Instruments

Technology Licensing Officers

Ben Rockney
Technology Licensing Officer

Medical Devices, Cell Biology, Analytical Instrumentation, Digital Imaging, Photonics

Daniel Dardani
Technology Licensing Officer

Coordinator of Singapore-MIT GAMBIT, Software, Computer Sciences, Copyrighted Software, Algorithms, Cybersecurity, Machine Learning and Vision, Gaming Technology

Dave McCarthy
Dave McCarthy
Technology Licensing Officer

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering, Materials, Nanotechnology

Deirdre Zammit Photo
Deirdre Zammit
Technology Licensing Officer

Semiconductor Materials, Devices, Electronics

Kevin Lefebvre
Kevin Lefebvre
Technology Licensing Officer

Material Engineering, Photonics, Sensors, Optical Networking, Optical Components, Nanotechnology

Christina Hedberg
Technology Licensing Officer

Biotechnology, Therapeutics, Biomaterials, Biological Science, Tissue Engineering, Diagnostics

Don Corcoran
Technology Licensing Officer

Therapeutics, Biotechnology, Biological Sciences, Biomaterials

Myron Kassaraba
Technology Licensing Officer

Software, Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning, Imaging and Computer Vision, Communications

Associate Licensing Officers

Grace Lindsay
Associate Licensing Officer

Assists Jack and Deirdre with licensing

Assists Lesley

Charles Miller
Associate Officer

Manages Incoming Material Transfer Agreements

Technology Licensing Associates

Andrew Moomey
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Lauren, Christina, and Don with Licensing

Andrew Eng
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Lauren and Christina with licensing

Monica Jang
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Ben and Tod with licensing

Danielle L. Wilson
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Jim and Dave with licensing

Emalee Couture
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Kevin and Deirdre with licensing

Carles Monterrubio
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Ben and Tod with licensing

Vlad Leopard
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Dan and Myron with licensing

Jasmine Wallas
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Jim and Dave with licensing

Dan Ventre
MTA Associate

Financial Operations

Zineta Borogovac
Senior Financial Manager
Sanjay Ray
Royalty Distribution and Equity Coordinator

Royalty revenue distribution; Equity

Gloria Garrison
Financial Assistant

Accounts Payable; Legal Bills

Jonathon Glidden
Accounts Receivable Specialist

Accounts Receivable; Licensee Invoices and Payments

Nick Northrup Photo
Nick Northrup
Financial Coordinator

Collection Specialist

Bobby Murphy Photo
Bobby Murphy
Finance/Intellectual Property Administrative Assistant II
Andrew Donaghey
Broad Financial Assistant

Patent Administration

Jennifer Vieira
Paralegal

Life Sciences

Siri Nilsson
IPIA and Agreement Compliance Officer
Jonathan Hromi
Intellectual Property Officer
Emma Blades
Intellectual Property Assistant
Allison Madden
IPIA Assistant

Assists Siri with IPIA Administration

Susan Oujli
Paralegal

Physical Sciences

MIT Use of Name & Trademark

Peter Bebergal
Technology Licensing Officer
Use of Names, Trademark
Katrina Khalil
Trademark & Use of Name Coordinator

Assists Peter with Trademark licensing and Use of Name

Communications

Karen Baird
Communications Officer

Office Operations

Office Operations
Marlene Mack
Business Manager
Office Operations
Leigh Edwards
Compliance Administrator
Cathy Jin Photo
Office Operations
Cathy Jin
Front Office Administrative Assistant
Office Operations
Tenzom Shongnak
Senior Federal Compliance Assistant
Office Operations
Luna Latif
Federal Compliance Assistant

Administrative Assistants

Andrea Barry
Executive Assistant

Assists Lesley, MTAs, Lauren, and Dave

Helene Rivera
Administrative Assistant

Assists Danny, Deirdre, Jack, and Kevin

Cory Tasley
Administrative Assistant

Assists Ben, Christina, Jim, Siri, and Tod

Information Technology

Thomas Brand
Thomas Brand
Systems Administrator
Jeff Lura
Senior Analyst Programmer

Database Management, Data Analytics, Tableau Development

TLO Interns

Elaine Kuo
Marketing Project Assistant