Our Team

Senior Management Team

Headshot of Lesley Millar-Nicholson
Lesley Millar-Nicholson
Director, TLO
Director, Catalysts, OSATT
Lauren Foster
Associate Director

Manages Life Sciences Technology Licensing Team

Director of IP and Strategic Alliances at Koch Institute

Medicine, Cell Biology, Biotechnology, Diagnostics
Headshot of Zineta Borogovac
Zineta Borogovac
Assistant Director, Finance

Manages Financial Operations Team

Deirdre Zammit
Associate Director

Manages the Physical Sciences, Software, & Copyright Licensing Team

Semiconductor Materials, Devices, Electronics

Jonathan Hromi
Assistant Director, Intellectual Property

Manages Patent Administration Team

Jodie Richardson
Assistant Director, Operations

Manages Office Operations & Information Technology Team

Life Sciences Technology Licensing Officers

Ben Rockney
Technology Licensing Officer

Medical Devices, Cell Biology, Analytical Instrumentation, Digital Imaging, Photonics

Christina Hedberg
Technology Licensing Officer

Biotechnology, Therapeutics, Biomaterials, Biological Science, Tissue Engineering, Diagnostics

Jim Roberts
Technology Licensing Officer

Diagnostics, Imaging, Biologics, Optics, Radiation, Nutraceuticals

Headshot of Lorraine Laham
Lorraine Laham
Technology Licensing Officer

BioPharmaceuticals, Biotechnology, Medical Devices

Physical Sciences, Software, & Copyright Technology Licensing Officers

Myron Kassaraba
Technology Licensing Officer

Software, Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning, Imaging and Computer Vision, Communications

Linda Chao
Technology Licensing Officer

Physical Sciences, Communications, Materials, Nanotechnology, Electronics, Semiconductors

Headshot of Nestor Franco
Nestor Franco
Technology Licensing Officer

Chemistry, Chemical Engineering, Materials, Nanotechnology

Kennedy Nyairo
Technology Licensing Officer

Material Engineering, Photonics, Sensors, Optical Networking, Optical Components, Nanotechnology

Cordellia Sita
Technology Licensing Officer

Technology Licensing Associates

Josh Rand Headshot
Josh Rand
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Ben and Lorraine with licensing.

Headshot of Aidan Fowler
Aidan Fowler
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Myron with licensing.

Headshot of Angela Park
Angela Park
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Jim Roberts with licensing.

Neilia Gracias Headshot
Neilia Gracias
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Lauren with licensing. 

Kate Beriont Headshot
Kate Beriont
Sr. Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Ben and Lauren with licensing.

Caitlyn Ward Headshot
Caitlyn Ward
Sr. Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Deirdre, Kennedy and Cordellia with licensing. 

Meredith Noble headshot
Meredith Noble
Sr. Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Christina and Lauren with licensing. 

Lynn Liu Headshot
Lynn Liu
Sr. Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Myron with software licensing. 

Alexis D'Alessandro Headshot
Alexis D'Alessandro
Sr. Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Linda with licensing.

Amelia McGowan Headshot
Amelia McGowan
Sr. Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Deirdre and Nestor with licensing.

Financial Operations

Sanjay Ray
Royalty Distribution and Equity Coordinator

Royalty revenue distribution; Equity

Gloria Garrison
Financial Assistant

Accounts Payable; Legal Bills

Nick Northrup Photo
Nick Northrup
Financial Coordinator

Collection Specialist

Andrew Donaghey
Accounts Receivable Specialist
Rachel McKay Headshot
Rachel McKay
Finance & IP Assistant

Patent Administration

Abram Barrett
Intellectual Property Special Projects Manager

Physical Sciences

Susan Oujli
Senior Intellectual Property Paralegal

Assists the Physical Sciences licensing team

Laura Lapsley
Senior Intellectual Property Paralegal

Assists the Life Sciences licensing team

Caroline Basque Headshot
Caroline Basque
IPIA and IP Agreement Administrator
Headshot of Amanda Hall
Amanda Hall
Intellectual Property Assistant
Elena Incardona Headshot
Elena Incardona
IPIA Compliance Assistant

MIT Use of Name & Trademark

Peter Bebergal
Technology Licensing Officer
Use of Names, Trademark
Erin Murphy Headshot
Erin Murphy
Trademark & Use of Name Sr. Administrative Assistant

Assists Peter with Trademark licensing and Use of Name

Communications

Robyn Bunch Headshot
Robyn Bunch
Communications & Marketing Manager

Oversees all TLO communications, outreach, and marketing programs. Manages TLO Marketing Interns.

Hara Gkarramone Headshot
Hara Gkarramone
Marketing Program Coordinator

Manages daily marketing and communication efforts for the TLO. Coordinates social media updates and content. 

Office Operations & Information Technology

Office Operations & Information Technology
Jeff Lura
Senior Analyst Programmer

Database Management, Data Analytics, Tableau Development

Office Operations & Information Technology
Tenzom Shongnak
Compliance Administrator
Office Operations & Information Technology
Alexandra Ramos
Operations Associate
Allie Margerison Headshot
Office Operations & Information Technology
Allie Margerison
Federal Compliance Assistant
Headshot of Paul Morrison
Office Operations & Information Technology
Paul Morrison
IT Manager
Office Operations & Information Technology
Marieta Hurtado
HR Administrator

Administrative Assistants

Chanel Palmer Photo
Chanel Palmer
Administrative Assistant to the Senior Management Team

Assists TLO Senior Management Team

Ashley Dessources
Administrative Assistant

Assists Deirdre, Kennedy, Linda, Myron, and Nestor

Headshot of Anupa Dhungel
Anupa Dhungel
Administrative Assistant

Assists Lauren, Ben, Christina, Jim R. and Lorraine