Our Team

Directors

Lesley Millar-Nicholson
Director
Jack Turner
Senior Associate Director
Lauren Foster
Associate Director

Director of IP and Strategic Alliances at Koch Institute

Medicine, Cell Biology, Biotechnology, Diagnostics
Jim Freedman
Associate Director
Consumer Products, Chemicals, Instruments

Technology Licensing Officers

Tod Woolf
Technology Licensing Officer
Therapeutics, Tissue Engineering, Cell Biology, Biological Science, Biotechnology
Ben Rockney
Technology Licensing Officer
Photonics, Medical Devices, Cell Biology, Analytical Instrumentation, Digital Imaging
Siri Nilsson
Technology Licensing Officer

Contracts, Contract Language and Licensing Policy, IPIAs, and Transactional Structures.

Michelle Hunt
Technology Licensing Officer
Therapeutics, Chemicals, Cell Biology, Biological Science, Biomaterials, Biotechnology, Drug Delivery
Jon Gilbert
Technology Licensing Officer
Synthetic Biology, Therapeutics, Biological Science, Biomaterials, Biotechnology, Diagnostics
Daniel Dardani
Technology Licensing Officer
Software, Computer Sciences, Copyrighted Software, Algorithms, Cybersecurity, Machine Learning and Vision, Gaming Technology
Peter Bebergal
Technology Licensing Officer

Use of Names and Trademarks

Use of Names, Trademark, Communications
Dave McCarthy
Technology Licensing Officer
Nanotechnology, Chemicals, Instruments
Deirdre Zammit
Technology Licensing Officer

Associate Technology Licensing Officers

Nicole Snoeberger
Technology Licensing Associate Officer

Assists Danny with licensing

Jonathan Zombeck
Associate Officer

Assists Jack with Licensing 
Prior Art Searches, Market Assessments

Rebecca L. Garverman
Associate Officer

Assists Jim and Dave with licensing

Grace Lindsay
Associate Officer

Assists Jack with licensing

Technology Licensing Associates

Andrew Moomey
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Danielle with Material Transfer Agreements

Material Transfer Agreements (MTA)
Nick Lee
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Jim and Dave with licensing

Katrina Khalil
Communications & Trademark Associate

Assists Peter with Trademark licensing and Use of Name

Assists Jack and Siri

Use of Names, Trademark, Communications
Janine Gilkes
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Lauren and Tod with licensing

Andrew Eng
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Lauren and Jon with licensing

Monica Jang
Technology Licensing Associate

Assists Ben and Michelle with licensing

Financial Operations

Jonathon Glidden
Finance Assistant
Sanjay Ray
Royalty Distribution and Equity Coordinator
Nick Northrup
Financial and Equity Coordinator

Accounts Receivable; Licensee Invoices and Payments; Equity

Zineta Borogovac
Financial Manager
Gloria Garrison
Financial Assistant

Patent Administration

Jennifer Vieira
Patent & Annuities Coordinator
Abram Barrett
Patent Administrative Assistant

Assists Bo

Bo Pasternak
Patent Attorney
Andy Lozada
Docketing/ IPIA Assistant
Theresa Latham
IP Officer

Office Operations

Office Operations
Jeff Lura
File Coordinator
Office Operations
Leigh Edwards
Patent Compliance Administrator
Office Operations
Marlene Mack
Office Manager
Office Operations
Devan Bauman
Front Office Administrative Assistant
Office Operations
Joella Gutierrez
Federal Compliance Assistant

Administrative Assistants

Andrea Barry
Executive Assistant

Assists Lesley, Dave, Michelle, Danielle B., and Jon Z.

Kelley Baer
Sr. Administrative Assistant

Assists Lauren, Jim, Ben, Danny, Jon G., and Tod. 

Information Technology

Thomas Brand
Systems Administrator
Webmaster and all around IT Guy™
Bill Partridge
Senior Analyst Programmer

TLO Interns

Danielle L. Wilson
Marketing Project Assistant
Neela D. Kaushik
Marketing Project Assistant
Trevor Romero
Marketing Project Assistant
Marlo Johnson
Trademark Program Assistant
Hannah Hagen
Marketing Project Assistant
Jorge Villoria
Marketing Project Assistant